It's a bit rich for you guys to complain about maps when you guys still have ludicrous looking maps yourself
I present you with this
Look at Greenland vs Australia. WTF? Plus I could have sworn China should be bigger than that... Seems on par with Australia
This map is globe earthers doing an 'own goal'
That map is simply a confirmation of what I have stated many times: It is impossible to have a map on a flat sheet of paper that is both accurate and has a fixed scale because the earth is not flat!
Or the globe map is simply nonsense
See how the lines of latitude are not equal? The scale of the map is not a constant. Same goes if the map on your phone.
Yes and the flat earth map has the same line distortion yet you globe heads can't get enough at laughing at the shape of the countries towards the edge
It’s a different case. Lines of longitude converge on a globe and diverge on a disk. Down there in Australia the distance between longitude lines would be quite a bit farther than where I am. Yet no one has ever noticed this?
I live in Australia (as does Shifter) and I can and have measured, at least approximately, the kilometres per degree near here and much further south.
Here's one local example:
There are two places just west of here, Blacksoil at Lat/Long 27.576°S, 152.700°E (just NW of Ipswich) and Withcott at Lat/Long 27.554°S, 152.024°E.
On the flat Earth, the calculated shortest distances between them (from lat/long) would be
156 km and on the Globe Earth,
67 km.
And the measured road distance is
71 km, from both the car's oddo and the GPS.
I'd welcome anyone checking these calculations or showing logical errors.
Details of the calculations. Note that I have seen no flat Earth map ever published with enough detail to scale distances like this.
The distances based on a Globe Equatorial Circumference of 40,073 km and a Flat Earth Equatorial Circumference of 62,946 km.
The average latitude is 27.565°.
Hence circumference of the flat Earth at that latitude 62,946 x (90+27.565)/90 = 82,225 km (the longitude lines are straight)
and the calculated width of one degree on the flat Earth would be (62,946/360) = 228 km.
Since the longitude difference is 0.676° the Blacksoil to Withcott (almost exactly due West) distance comes out to 156 km.
The circumference of the Globe Earth at that latitude is 40,073 x cos(27.565) = 35,524 km (the longitude lines are cosine curves)
and the calculated width of one degree on the Globe Earth would be (35,524/360) = 99 km.
The Blacksoil to Withcott distance then is (0.676 x 99) = 67 km and as noted above the measured road distance is 71 km, from both the car's oddo and the GPS.
I have other much longer measured distances from southern Western Australia that show a bigger discrepancy between the measured distance (oddo and GPS) and the flat Earth calculations.
If anyone queries the accuracy of the cars oddo:
- It measures quite correctly to within 1% in both North-South and East-West directions.
- No odometer could read more than double the correct distance.
Conclusion: The distances on the "Ice-Wall" map are grossly in error, especially in the Southern Hemisphere.