This is a question for round Earthers, do you think google earth shows accurate sizes of continents and countries?
Accurate for what purpose? The digital model of the earth it's based on is quite accurate for most purposes, but for very detailed work it's probably not good enough. It's based on the WGS 84 ellipsoid, which is an approximation of the overall shape of the earth, so that isn't perfect, and if you zoom in enough and look around you can probably find mismatches amounting to a few meters in the stitching of the imagery.
Any projection of the surface of the ellipsoidal earth onto a flat surface (such as a computer monitor) will have some distortion. Whether the distortion is a problem depends on what you're trying to do.
For just looking at the relationships between continents, countries, and subdivisions within countries, then I'd say yes, it's accurate except at very small scales (when distortion becomes significant). If I wanted to establish the location of boundaries for legal purposes based on the imagery at very large scales ("zoomed way in"), then no, it's not accurate enough. For that you need real surveys.
Aha! I see you answered part of that while I was typing... for those purposes, yes, GE is quite accurate.
This is a question for round Earthers, do you think google earth shows accurate sizes of continents and countries?
Are they not?
No they are not. For example From Cairo Egypt to Johanesburg South Africa is roughly 5 thousand miles and it takes 8 hours to fly. From Chicago to Paris is about 4 thousand miles and it also takes 8 hours to fly. So there is a difference of thousand miles yet takes the same amount of time to fly. Something is wrong I think? LOL
There's not enough information to tell if something is wrong or not. Were these both nonstop flights (note that a direct flight is not the same as a nonstop flight)? Did they use the same equipment? Do they have the same prevailing winds? Do both follow approximately a great-circle path?
What are the flight numbers of these two routes?
[Edit to add] GE gives 4155 miles from ORD (Chicago O'Hare) to CDG (Paris Charles de Gaulle) and 3844 miles from CAI to JNB. That's a difference of about 300 miles, not 1,000. This agrees with published flight distances.
What's wrong appears to be that you goofed.